This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

2nd September results

Kingsholm wrapped up the Greene King IPA Gloucestershire County League Division One title with a comfortable eight-wicket triumph away to Cranham.

Ben Cambridge (3-9 from nine) and Matt Cayless (3-23 from six) shone as Cranham were bowled out for only 102 ahead of opener James Boon (57 not) helping Kingsholm race to the win in less than 17 overs.

The result meant Kingsholm finished 16 points clear of second-placed Cheltenham 2nds who trumped Woodmancote by four wickets, edging above Westbury-on-Severn who suffered a surprise 47-run setback away to bottom side Gloucester AIW Sports who recorded their first victory of the season.

Dan Thomas (3-29 from eight) and Stuart Houghton (68) starred for Cheltenham while Ahmedi Saleh (4-22) was a hero with the ball for Sports.

All promotions and relegations throughout the league will be confirmed later this week after movements in the cross-county West of England Premier League have been rubber stamped.

Division Two champions Cam wrapped up a season to remember with a five-wicket triumph away to Poulton who finished second.

Jon Maunder’s uunbeaten 104 lifted Poulton to a total of 246-6 but the target proved to be within range for Cam with opener Jake Dolbear posting an unbeaten 124 from 135 balls.

In Division Three, champions Ullenwood Bharat rounded off their summer with a 78-run success at Great Rissington, Mohit Patpatia, Bashir Saffy and Jitesh Thammisetti completing half centuries.

Shurdington still finished in the runners-up slot in spite of a seven-run reverse at Lydney 2nds who whom Ed Jones hit a priceless 50.

Taylor Ireland produced one of the bowling displays of the day to finish with figures of 7-27, helping Frocester 3rds to a 208-run victory at home to Slaughters United.

Rockhampton 2nds guaranteed their safety with an eight-wicket home win over Woodpeckers, Jack Spence finishing with a return of 3-24.

Hawkesbury Upton, the Division Four champions, suffered a nine-wicket reverse away to Dumbleton 2nds for whom Robin Churchman (96 not) and opener Ed Bragg (82) found form.

And Aston Ingham wrapped up second place with a 146-run home trumping of Birdlip & Brimpsfield, Ollie Henson blasting 86 before Ollie O’Neill (3-32) and Tim Dulson (3-32) struck.

Third place went to Fairford who crushed Lechlade 2nds by 241 runs, opener Chris Clayton stroking 136 before Adrian Newport bagged figures of 6-28 from eight.

Sam Horder took 6-13 from seven but still finished on the losing side as Langford, champions of Division Five, eased in by 24 runs at Sheepscombe.

The runners-up place went to Tewkesbury 2nds who edged Kings Stanley by four wickets, Tom Brown capturing 3-6 from seven.

Division Six champions are Cheltenham 3rds while the Division Seven title went to Cirencester 2nds.