This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
banner_image

Week 4 results

SLATER Ansicar’s unbeaten 119 helped Lydney stretch their 100 per cent record to four outings with a last-over four-wicket victory away to Redmarley in Division One of the Bank House Gloucestershire County League.

The Australian all-rounder hit 13 fours and a six off 121 balls as his side reached their target with three deliveries to spare after earlier capturing 2-29 from seven.

Also going well at the top of the table are Cheltenham 2nds who trumped Cranham by eight wickets, Stuart Houghton unbeaten on 63.

Half centuries from Ali Parker and John Wilkinson guided Charlton Kings to an eight-wicket victory at Gloucester AIW Sports, and Jack Whiting’s unbeaten 83 took Kingsholm to a seven-wicket home win against Woodmancote.

Ellis Waugh was the hero for Westbury-on-Severn with 61 to deny Painswick duo Simon Taylor (4-60) and James Harber (3-21 from nine) and pave the way for a two-wicket success.

In Division Two, skipper Pete Lavis was unbeaten on 75 and then took 3-29 to give Stone their first win of the summer, edging Oldlands by 26 runs.

Skipper Richard Byater and fellow opener Richard Goldring were both out for 59 in leaders Cinderford St John’s 145-run triumph at their Hatherley & Reddings counterparts, while fellow high-flyers Cam had Gareth Udal (4-19) and Pete Hall (4-27) to thank for a 140-run success at Tetbury.

Haroon Shahzad’s unbeaten 101 was in vain for Gloucester City Winget 2nds who slipped up by three wickets at home to Chipping Sodbury while opener Mark Burton thumped 150 in Poulton’s 71-run home victory against Thornbury 2nds.

Woodpeckers and Rockhampton are four from four at the top of Division Three.

Simon Bennett and Tom Radcliffe grabbed three wickets apiece in Woodpeckers’ 136-run success against Great Rissington, and half centuries from Will Briscoe and Will Cullimore steered Rockhampton home against Frocester 3rds.

Keith Knight’s 106 and James Nicol’s return of 4-11 from nine were the highlights of Shurdington’s 99-run triumph at Frampton-on-Severn while Phil Lewis finished with 4-25 from six in Lydney 2nds’ one-wicket home victory against Newent and Avinash Nair shone with figures of 5-23 from eight for Ullenwood Bharat who held off Slaughters United by 104 runs.

In Division Four, Gloucester AIW Sports 2nds were thrilling one-run winners away to their Cheltenham Civil Service counterparts, Salim Veshmia capturing 3-31 from nine.

Leaders Hawkesbury Upton marched on with a five-wicket pounding of Birdlip & Brimpsfield, skipper Jeremy Westwood again at the centre of the action with figures of 4-34 and 41 at the top of the order.

Opener Sam Carter’s 103 helped Witcombe ease past a target of 220 at Dymock for the loss of three wickets while Fairford trumped Aston Ingham by two wickets and Tom Bailey (5-12 from six) set up Dumbleton 2nds’ nine-wicket romp at Lechlade 2nds.

Langford emerged 30-run home victors against Minchinhampton in a top of the table Division Five clash, Angus Findlay’s unbeaten 58 proving crucial despite Benoy Ittyavirah bagging 5-41.